Privacy



Disclaimer Pursuant to Article 13, GDPR¹ for Data Collected by ASEM S.p.A.

ASEM S.p.A. (hereinafter "ASEM"), with registered office in Via Buia 4, Artegna (UD), Italy, in the person of its pro-tempore legal representative, as Controller of the personal data you voluntarily disclosed (verbally, by means of business card, by e-mail, through the ASEM website etc.) is issuing this Disclaimer to you pursuant to Article 13 of the GDPR (in short, "Disclaimer").
  1. Identity and contact details of the Controller
    ASEM S.p.A.
    Via Buia n.4
    Tax Code and VAT Number: 01678570308
    Tel. (+39) 0432 - 9671
    Fax (+39) 0432 - 977465
    PEC: asem@legalmail.it
  2. Purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended and legal basis for the processing
    Your personal data will be processed:
    1. without your consent pursuant to Article 6, paragraphs (b), (c), (f) of the GDPR for the following purposes:
      • to fulfil pre-contractual and contractual obligations arising out of a business relationship;
      • to comply with the provisions of laws and regulations (national or European) or to execute an order of judicial authorities or supervisory bodies to which the Controller is subject;
      • to exercise the rights of the Controller, for example the right to defence before the courts;
    2. with your consent pursuant to Article 7 of the GDPR for the following purposes:
      • to organise events, meetings, conventions and seminars, including those for professional training, marketing activities of various kinds, including the distribution of promotional and informative material, including product news, and the sending of newsletters and publications.
    The communication of data for the purposes mentioned in section (i) above is mandatory. The lack of data and/or any explicit refusal to processing will make it impossible for the Controller to fulfil the legal and contractual obligations arising from the business relationship or the possible infringement of requests by the competent authorities. The communication of data for the purposes mentioned in section (ii) above is optional, with the result that you may decide not to give your consent to the processing or to withdraw it at any time.
  3. Categories of data processed
    Within the purposes of the processing mentioned in paragraph (b) above, personal data only concerning the following will be processed, for example name and surname, tax code, residence, domicile, place of work, e-mail or PEC, telephone and fax number, employer company, role and/or position, etc.
  4. Categories of recipients to whom data are disclosed
    For the purposes mentioned in paragraph (b), section (i) above, the personal data provided by you may be made accessible:
    1. to employees and collaborators, in their capacity as persons authorised for data processing;
    2. to judicial or supervisory authorities, administrations, public bodies and agencies (domestic and foreign).
    Should you express your consent to the use of your personal data for the purposes mentioned in paragraph (b), section (ii) above, such data may be made accessible to the parties indicated in (1) and (2) above.
  5. Storage and transfer of personal data abroad
    The management and storage of personal data takes place in the cloud and on servers located inside and outside the European Union owned by and/or available to the Controller and/or appointed third parties. The transfer of data abroad to non-EU countries takes place in accordance with the provisions of Chapter V, GDPR (Article 46), through the adoption of standard clauses drawn up on the basis of versions 2004/915/EC and 2010/87/EU processed by the European Commission.
    Your personal data will not be disclosed.
  6. Period of personal data retention
    Personal data collected for the purposes indicated in paragraph (b) above, section (i) will be processed and stored for the duration of any established professional relationship. From the date of termination of this relationship, for whatever reason or cause, the data will be kept for the duration of the prescriptive terms applicable by law.
    The personal data collected for the purposes indicated in paragraph (b), section (ii) above will be processed and stored for the time necessary to fulfil these purposes and in any case until your consent is denied.
  7. Your rights
    In accordance with the provisions of Chapter III, Section I, GDPR, you may exercise the rights set forth therein and in particular:
    • Right of access - To obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed and, if so, receive information relating, in particular, to: the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, retention period and the recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed (Article 15, GDPR);
    • Right of rectification - Obtain, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and the integration of incomplete personal data (Article 16, GDPR);
    • Right to erasure - To obtain, without undue delay, erasure of personal data concerning you, in cases provided for by the GDPR (Article 17, GDPR);
    • Right to restriction of processing - To obtain from the Data Controller the restriction of processing, in the cases provided for by the GDPR (Article 18, GDPR);
    • Right to data portability - To receive in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device, personal data about you provided to the Controller, and ensure that they are transmitted to another controller without hindrance, in cases provided for by the GDPR (Article 20, GDPR);
    • Right to object - To object to the processing of personal data concerning you, unless there are legitimate reasons for the Data Controller to continue the processing (Article 21, GDPR);
    • Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority - To lodge a complaint with the Guarantor Authority for the protection of personal data, Piazza di Montecitorio 121, 00186, Rome (RM), Italy.
    You may exercise such rights by simply sending a request by e-mail to the Company's PEC address indicated in paragraph (a) above.
  8. Processing methods
    Your personal data will be processed through the operations indicated in Article 4 (2), GDPR - performed with or without the help of computer systems - and specifically: collection, recording, organisation, structuring, updating, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. In any case, the logical and physical security of the data and, in general, the confidentiality of the personal data processed will be guaranteed, taking all the necessary technical and organisational measures to ensure their security.


    ¹ Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data ("GDPR")


Disclaimer Pursuant to Article of Legislative Decree 196/2003 "Personal Data Protection Code"

Dear User,
in compliance with art. 13 of the "Personal Data Protection Code" (hereinafter also referred to as the "Code"), ASEM S.p.a (hereinafter also referred to as "ASEM") as data controller, provides you with the information regarding the processing of the personal data of the Users who consult the site (asem.it) (hereinafter also referred to as the "Site"). This information is also provided in compliance with and for the purposes of the provisions of the Privacy Guarantor's Order of 8.05.2014 "Identification of simplified methods for the information and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies" (hereinafter the "Order").
The following information is provided only for the ASEM S.p.A. website and not for other websites that may be consulted by the User through links. ASEM S.p.A. collects and processes the following types of data in accordance with the provisions of Legislative Decree 196/2003.

Types of Data and Purpose
  1. Registration data:
    These data are requested during the registration phase, even through tools and electronic procedures, and can be used by ASEM for the following purposes:
    1. to allow the User to access the Site, for purposes strictly related to the provision of online services and to respond to requests from the User to send information material, quotes or business proposals;
    2. with the prior consent of the User, to achieve an effective establishment and management of business relationships, with particular reference to purposes of commercial promotion, advertising, solicitation to purchase behavior, market research, surveys, statistical processing and marketing in the broadest sense relating to products and services provided by ASEM, using both automated methods of contact under Art. 130 of the Privacy Code (e-mail, sms, whatsapp, fax, etc.), and traditional methods of contact (paper mail or calls with operator);
    3. with the prior consent of the User, to determine the degree of consent of the same, on products and / or services offered, in relation to the analysis of habits and choices of purchase, as well as the making of choices of market surveys carried out directly by ASEM.
    The purposes referred to in points b) and c) above may also be achieved by ASEM using cookies, as specified in paragraph 3) below.
  2. Navigation data:
    The computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Site acquire, during their normal course of operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified persons, but by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.
    This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the Site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of response from the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters relating to the operating system and computer environment. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its proper functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except in this case, the data are kept for the time defined by the legal regulations of reference for the time strictly necessary to provide the User with the service required to ensure the transmission of the communication.
  3. Cookies:
    Cookies are short text files that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. At each subsequent visit, cookies are sent back to the website that originated them (first-party cookies) or to another site that recognizes them (third-party cookies). Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize your device. They have different purposes such as, for example, allowing you to navigate efficiently between pages, remember your favorite sites and, in general, improve your browsing experience. Depending on the function and purpose of use, cookies may be divided into technical cookies, profiling cookies and third-party cookies.
  4. Processing of Personal data:
    Data processing is carried out with or without the aid of electronic or, in any case, automated, computerized or telematic instruments, with logic strictly related to the purposes expressed above and, in any case, in such a way as to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data itself.
  5. Conferment of data:
    The conferment of Registration Data, referred to in point 1) a) of this statement is mandatory and failure to provide, even partially, the data expressly indicated as necessary will make it impossible for ASEM to proceed with the provision of the requested service. The provision of registration data for the purposes referred to in paragraph 1, letters b) and c) is optional, and there are therefore no consequences in case of refusal to provide, except the inability to inform the User, on promotional activities or to verify the degree of satisfaction.
  6. Communication of Data:
    Without prejudice to communications made in compliance with legal obligations, all data collected and processed may be communicated for the purposes mentioned above to:
    1. Third parties, appointed by ASEM to carry out activities directly connected or instrumental to the provision and distribution of services offered through the website www.asem.it (e.g. Hosting companies, etc.);
    2. subjects who may become aware of them, as "managers" or "persons in charge" of ASEM, such as personnel belonging to the administrative, commercial, production, technical and IT departments.
    The updated list of subjects to whom the data are communicated is available, upon request of the User.
    Personal data will not, in any case, be disclosed.
    The data controller is ASEM S.p.a., in the person of its legal representative, with headquarters in Via Buia 4, Artegna (UD).
  7. Rights of Data subjects:
    The User may exercise the rights referred to in art. 7 of the Code, the full text of which is given below, by contacting the Data Processor at the aforementioned address.

Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003
  1. The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data concerning him, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.
  2. The interested party has the right to obtain the indication:
    1. the origin of the personal data;
    2. the purposes and methods of the processing;
    3. the logic applied in case of processing carried out with the help of electronic instruments;
    4. the identification data concerning the data controller, the data processors and the representative designated in accordance with article 5, paragraph 2;
    5. the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State's territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
  3. The interested party has the right to obtain:
    1. the updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
    2. the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
    3. certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
  4. The interested party has the right to object, in whole or in part:
    1. for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even if pertinent to the purpose of the collection;
    2. to the processing of personal data concerning him/her to sending advertising materials or direct selling or for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.
    In any case, the User will be free at any time to revoke the consent given by the same, sending without formalities a communication to ASEM, at asem@asem.it.


Cookie Policy
Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website.

Usage
Cookies are used by us to ensure the user the best experience on our site.
This site uses cookies, including third-party cookies, to send you personalized promotional messages.

Types of Cookies
Cookies are categorized as follows:
Session cookies: Cookies automatically deleted when the user closes the browser.